Add to your bookmark Subscribe to Philippine Nurses feed Add to Del.icio.us StumbleUpon Add to Digg Add to Yahoo Bookmark on Google Add to furl Add to Reddit Add to Blinklist Add to Meneame Add to Fark Add to Ma.golia

Join our Nursing Review Community! Subscribe below. Its Free!

Join NurseReview.Org Community!

Get Connected With Other Nurses All Over The World! Its Free!! Enter your email to receive the Nursing Board Exam NLE Quick Result!

Email:

         Nursing Board Exam Result Subscribers PRC December NLE Quick Results Subscription


NurseReview.Org helps nurses all over the world keep in touch with each other. We provide an interactive environment where nurses can share their experience, ask questions regarding issues, provide assistance, etc.

If you want to be informed through email regarding NLE RESULTS, Nursing News, Retrogression Updates, New Nursing Board Exam Question & Answer, Latest Updates Regarding Nclex, please subscribe to us by filling in your email address above.

NOTE: You email address will be kept private and will not be distributed to spammers.

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Kaplan NCLEX Trainer Notes 3

If you're new here, you may want to subscribe to our RSS feed. One advantage of subscribing to RSS feeds is that you don't have to constantly re-visit this site to check for updates within specific sections you might be interested in because your browser or Feed reader will do this for you automatically on a regular basis plus you can even get email notification. Thank you so much. Enjoy!

Women need 1200-1500 kcal/day (men need 1500-1899 kcal/day); women need 15mg/day of iron (men need 10mg/day); with pregnancy 30mg required

Hemolytic reaction when tranfusing blood includes chills, headache, backache, dyspnea, cyanosis, chest pains, tachycardia, and hypotension.

Glycosylated Hemoglobin assay (BhA1c) test indates how well blood suger has been controlled during the past 6-8 weeks.

Primary goal of a reminiscing group for geriatric clients is to review and hsare their live experiences with the group members.

Symptoms associated with hypercalcemia are constipation, decreased reflexes, decreased muscle strength.

Miller-Abbott tube provides intestinal decompression; intestinal tube is often used for treatment of paralytic ileus

Promethazine hydrocloride (Phenergan) - nurse should check patency of the patient's vein; extravasation will cause necrosis.

Buerger's disease - digital sensitivity to cold; vasculitis of blood vessels in upper and lower extremities.

Continuous bladder irrigation (CBI) is necessary because it enables urine to keep flowing; prevents formation of clots that can lead to obstruction and spasm in the postoperative TURP client.
Pain related to a gastric ulcer occurs about one-half to one hour after a meal and rarely at night; is not helped by ingestion of food

To auscultate patient's right middle lobe (RML), RML is found in the right anterior chest between the fourth and sixth intercostal spaces.
Characteristics of Mania --- agitation, grandiose delusions, euphoria, difficulty concentrating

Characteristics of Sxhizonphrenia -- Paranoia, hallucinations, disturbed thought processes, hypervigilance.

Meniere's disease - Stand in front of the patient so that the client does not have to turn her head to see the nurse; by decreasing movement of the client's head, vertigo attacks may be decreased.

Use standard precautions is method of transmission is saliva, feces and blood; use contact isolation if fecal incontinence.

Play theraphy is suggested for children undergoing a stressful event because they have diffulty putting feelings into words; play is how they express themselves.

Normal PT 11-15 sec, normal Hgb male : 13.5-17.5 g/dl, female: 12-16 g/dl

Normal BUN 10-20 mg/dl, normal creatine 0.6-1.2 mg/dl

Normal Ca+ 4.5-5.3 mEq/L

Normal AST (SGOT) 8-20 U/L, normal ALT (SGPT) 8-20 U/L

Fluid challenge test is used to rule out dehydration as the cause of oliguria. Expected response after a fluid challenge on normally functioning kidneys is an increase in urine output; will occur if low urine output is due to dehydration; if it is due to acute renal failure, there will continue to be oliguria.

Normal specific gravitity is 1.010-1.030

Chlorpromazine (Thorazine) medication is contraindicated for the treatment of alcohol withdrawal symptoms; medication will lower client's seizure threshold and BP, causing potentially serious medical consequences.

Low intestinal obstruction, nurse would anticipate that the client's abdomen will be distended, nausea, vomiting; no stool, as motility distal to (below) the obstruction would cease

Why are we not using beef or pork insulin and only human insulin? Human insulin does nto cause the formation of antibodies because the protein structure is identical to your own.
Approx. 65% of AIDS clients demonstrate a progressive dementia staged according to severity of debilitation; late stage ois typified by cognitive confusion and disorientation.

Two major side effects of haloperidol (Haldol) is hematologic problems primarily blood syscrasia and extrapyramidal symptom (EPS)

Taken from Kaplan Nclex Trainer Explanation Test 2











Article copyright NurseReview.org - #1 source of information to update nurses all over the world. All rights reserved. No part of an article may be reproduced without the prior permission.

0 comments:


Philippine Nurses in Action

Search for Nursing Jobs Abroad!

Quick Nursing Facts:

NLE Results December 2011 Results

December 2011 Nursing Board Exam Successful Examinees for the December NLE 2011

Nursing Board Exam July 2010 NLE PRC

July 2011 Nursing Board Exam Successful Examinee PRC

List of Successful Examinees for Nursing Licensure Examination July 2011 Conducted by the PRC

We are one of the few websites to post results right after the Philippine Regulatory Board have release the list of successful examinees

Results for July 2011 NLE Board Exam

July 2011 NLE Nursing Licensure Examination Results List Of Passers

Recommended Books

Filipino Nurse del.icio.us Tag Rolls

NursingReview.Org Disclaimer

© 2008-2009 NurseReview.Org This site contains links to other Web sites. The owner of this blog has no control over the content or privacy practices of those sites. The information provided here is for general information purpose only. Comments are moderated. If in any case the owner approves a comment, it should not be taken as an endorsement of that comment. The owner doesn't claim full ownership of all photos or articles posted on this site. If the respective copyright owners wish for their photos or articles to be taken down, feel free to e-mail me and it will be taken down immediately.